Privacy Policy

Positive CRM is committed to protecting your privacy. Before providing us with any of your details, please read the following important information which concerns the protection of your personal data. We will hold and process any personal information which you provide via the Site or by submitting emails and/or online forms for our internal business purposes. We do not pass on or sell online personal information to third parties. We may, however, share information within our organisation, which may include our employees, agents, contractors, and sub-contractors.

In addition to the information you submit to us via the Site, we may collect information about visits to the Site. We collect information on the page browser access, relative popularity of each page, the average number of pages accessed by visitors, and the average time spent on the site. This is used to improve the design and layout of our site. None of this information is linked back to you as an individual.

In collecting information about visits to the Site, we may use cookies to identify visitors to the Site and to build up a demographic profile. A cookie is a small piece of text which attaches to your hard drive (but does not access your hard drive) and from which it can store and sometimes track information on how you make use of a web site. Most browsers will automatically accept a cookie but it is possible to set your browser to notify you prior to it being sent and at which point you can accept or reject it.

We may provide hyperlinks from the Site to websites of third parties. Please note that this privacy statement applies only to the contents of the Site and not to those web sites to which we may provide a link.

The purpose of this notice is to inform you about how we (Positive CRM) use information (personal data) about you. This will explain:

* What information we hold about you;

* Why we hold this information;

* Who it may be shared with;

* How you can access a copy of the information;

* What to do if you no longer want us to use your information.

This information is sometimes known as a Privacy Notice or a Fair Processing Notice and it a legal requirement under data protection legislation that we provide this to you.

 

Who we are

Positive CRM is the Data Controller for your information and this means that we determine how it will be used. You can contact us by:

* Email: mike@positivecrm.co.uk

The Director, Mike Lorusso, acts as data protection lead for Positive CRM and can be contacted at the email address above.

 

How we use information about people

The information about people that we use includes:

* Personal Data, such as your name and contact details

* Sensitive Personal Data (including information about gender and ethnicity)

 

You will have provided us with your information when:

* You contacted us about our goods or services;

* We supplied you with goods or services;

* You supplied us with goods or services;

* You were employed by us or applied for a temporary or permanent job at Positive CRM.

 

The purposes that we process your information are:

* To provide you with goods and services;

* To undertake marketing of our goods and services;

* To be able to employ our staff;

* To undertake administration work;

* To be provided with goods and services;

* To comply with laws and regulatory requirements relating to the work that we do.

 

We have reviewed the way we use your information and we have found that we are allowed to do this as one of the following applies:

* It is necessary as we have a contract in place with you;

* We must do this to meet applicable laws;

* It is necessary for our legitimate interests.

 

As a registered company Positive CRM has a legitimate interest in processing your data for the following activities:

* To undertake marketing of our goods and services;

* To undertake administration work applicable to the business.

 

We have undertaken Legitimate Interests Assessments for this activity and are satisfied that it is in the legitimate interests of Positive CRM and our Customers to use information in this way.

We hold information only for as long as we need to use it and then we ensure that is securely destroyed. We will generally not retain any customer or staff information for more than 6 years after our last interaction with you.

 

Who we share data with

We provide information relating to our Customers to our CRM system, so we can send you emails about our goods and services

Information relating to Employees is passed to our Payroll Provider, to ensure that they get paid and that we meet our legal duties as an employer.

Information related to customers, suppliers and employees is also transferred to our ICT Supplier to assist us to run the business and undertake administrative work effectively

These organisations are Data Processors of your information and Positive CRM ensures that they use it only as instructed by us and in accordance with this notice. Our Data Processors may transfer your data outside of the UK or Europe. Where this is done we ensure that there is adequate protection in place.

 

Your rights

Under data protection legislation everyone has rights regarding how their information can be used – please see below for further information.

You have the right to object about how we use your information and to ask us to stop doing this.

 

Marketing – If you no longer wish to receive emails about our goods and services you can let us know at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email or by contacting us by email, telephone, or post. We immediately remove your details from our mailing list and you will no longer receive any emails from us.

Customers – If you no longer want us to use your information and we no longer require this to supply you with goods or services or to meet our regulatory or legal duties, we will stop using your data. Please contact us at the details provided.

Suppliers – If you no longer want us to use your information and we no longer require this for you to supply us with goods or services or to meet our regulatory or legal duties, we will stop using your data. Please contact us at the details provided.

Employment-Related Information – If we hold your data for employment purposes, and we no longer require this to meet our contractual, regulatory or legal duties, we will stop using your data if you want us to do this. Please contact us at the details provided.

 

You have the right to erasure and to request that we delete your information and we will do this if we no longer require it for the purpose it was provided (e.g. to supply you with goods or services) or to meet a regulatory or legal duty.

You have the right to access a copy of the information we hold about you by requesting this in writing and we will provide you with a copy of this free of charge and within one calendar month.

You have the right to have your information corrected if it is not accurate. Please let us know if you think the information we hold about you is not correct and we will update this.

 

Complaints

If you wish to complain about the way we use your information we would ask that you initially contact us to discuss this.

However, you may also wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you have concerns about the way your information has been used and you can find their details at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/